CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L87695

Ms. Erma Tarkington
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
333 Air Freight Blvd.
Nashville, TN 37217

RE: The tariff classification of 3 inflatable balls from China

Dear Ms. Tarkington:

In your letter dated September 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Jack Jones & Associates, your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on 3 inflatable plastic balls. The balls are identified as two JJamz play balls, one in blue plastic and one in pink plastic, and one regulation size inflatable football. All three balls are equipped with rubber valves for the purpose of inflating the balls to their proper size. The samples will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the 2 inflatable play balls ( no item numbers designated) will be 9503.90.0021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys…parts and accessories thereof: other…inflatable toy balls, balloons and punchballs: of rubber. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the regulation size inflatable football (no item number shown) will be 9506.62.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise…footballs and soccer balls…footballs. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division